How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33822
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Is my wife entitled to my share of my mothers house which is

Resolved Question:

is my wife entitled to my share of my mothers house which is in joint ownership with my mother, owned before my marriage?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
when going threw divorce ?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

How long have you lived together and who lives in the property in question?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
my mother lives there, on her own, we lived there for about 8yrs about 3-4 yrs ago, but she didn't contribute to any bills
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
that is my wife never contributed and we never asked her to
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
hi sorry how long will your answer take?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

How long have you and your wife lived together in total?

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

What is the value of all the other assets?

Are there any children involved?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
15 yrs of marriage
mine and mothers house is worth 650k no mortgage paid up before marriage by my mother and father
Me and my wife own a house worth 550k 40k mortgage
not sure how much my wife has in bank etc, but i have about 10k
no children
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
2 cars worth 10k
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

What capital (other than your mother's house) did you each bring to the marriage?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
think thats it
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thats all
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Sorry - what I mean is where did the money for the matrimonial home come from

I will pick this up again in the morning

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
her parents
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i fixed it up and increased it value plus equity...
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
it was actually inheritance money too from her gran
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
ok thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

How much was her Inheritance?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
no idea
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
my wife and her father are very secretive about money,..... its in there nature, .... find it horrible
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
but its like the father has a spell on her
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
it feels insane
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
she let me spend all my money before she spends hers,....
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
our house was in her mother and my wife name, and mother gifted her share to me, it was bought for 210k just before we got married gifted to me in 2010 when valued at 300k
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I also run my own business, which is not going well at the moment
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
but I'm more of a freelancer with a ltd company
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i forgot to mention my wife and her mother rented the property to pay for the mortgage which left 40k by time it was gifted to me
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i spent about 40-50k on it before we moved in
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

So she owned a property with her mother just as you own one with yours.

Her property became the matrimonial home.

There is equity of £650K in your house and £510K in the matrimonial home.

What income do you each have?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
she earns about 12k, i only turned over about 14k last year, it was a bad year
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i usually earn 40-70k
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

What offers of settlement have there been so far?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
none
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
is my wife entitled to a share of my mums house?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

The fact that the property you shared with your mother was always separate means that the Courts will treat it differently to the house in which you live.

However the fact that you do own that share means that it is likely that your wife will be awarded a larger share of the matrimonial home - so maybe a 60/40 split in her favour - or something similar

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33822
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters