How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34035
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife claims the divorce petition I filed three years ago

Customer Question

My wife claims the divorce petition I filed three years ago was dismissed, as I did not pursue the decree nisi after she ignored my petition. I did not have a solicitor and continue to have no solicitor for my case. However, she is insisting that she files for the divorce herself and refuses to acknowledge that my original divorce petition was not dismissed. She has allegedly hired a solicitor to file a new divorce petition because of this.If I did not file for the withdrawal of the divorce petition and did not receive any notification from the courts about a dismissal, can she proceed with a new divorce petition? Also, can she process a new divorce petition if she does not have our original marriage certificate? The marriage certificate is still with the courts, as I submitted it when I filed the divorce petition three years ago.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first

Do you still have the paperwork for the Petition that you filed and what ground was used?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have the paperwork. This is the box that I ticked as ground for the divorce:The parties to the marriage/civil partnership have lived apart for a continuous period of at least five years immediately preceding the presentation of the petition.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My wife is telling me that my divorce petition was dismissed, even though I have not filed for a dismissal nor have I received a notification from the courts about it. As I understand, the petition remains live until today.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Have you checked with the court?

Do you know where your ex lives?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have checked with the courts. I do not know where my ex lives (she has not disclosed) and she has admitted to ignoring the original petition I filed.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

has she said it on an email?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
She admitted this through text messages
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Do you know where her family are?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No I do not. As I said, she has not given any information about her whereabouts.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

I appreciate that - but do you know where ANY of her family still live (it will make the next step easier)

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No, I've tried to ask her brothers, sisters, and parents and none of them want to disclose it.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

That is fine.

The next step is to invest £90 or so and ask an Enquiry Agent to try and trace her.

If her family are around it is likely that they will succeed and if they do then you ask the court to issue another set of divorce paperwork so that you can arrange for personal service on your ex. They will want a further copy of the divorce petition that you submitted.

Once they send you the paperwork spend another £90 and get it put in her hands personally and then after two weeks if she ignores it again you can just apply for the Decree Nisi as you will be able to prove that she has seen the Petition

If they cant find her then that is ok to - you simply need to complete this form

http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/redactor_assets/documents/777/D13B.pdf

and pay an extra £50

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for this but I would really appreciate if you can answer my original question:If I did not file for the withdrawal of the divorce petition and did not receive any notification from the courts about a dismissal, can she proceed with a new divorce petition? Also, can she process a new divorce petition if she does not have our original marriage certificate? The marriage certificate is still with the courts, as I submitted it when I filed the divorce petition three years ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

She can get a replacement certificate easily

She can issue a new petition - which you can then have dismissed based on your existing petition

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions