How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1944
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

On 23/05/16 I corresponded with, now I paid 78 euro to

Customer Question

On 23/05/16 I corresponded with Harris, now I paid 78 euro to continue with him, he is aware of my case: I have Consent order as a result of divorce; I own a house in England where my ex-husband lives, he is 78. The Consent order allows me to sell the house by asking the court first. My ex-husband is increasingly unreasonable and the consent order doesn't work. The imbalance is huge: I bear all expense and responsibilities but he applies no reason to that and harrasses me for money all the time. I want to sell the house. On what monetary conditions my ex-husband can be compensated? Brexit is also a factor, I feel compelled to clear my UK transactions.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your further question. Are you able to attach the approved consent order here - you can use the paperclip button to do so

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I did this on 23 May when I exchanged info with you and paid. I now agreed to your 78 euro offer and was charged, then had to pay again 36 euro. How does this work? Your 78 euro offer of 23 May was, I assumed, a continuation of my case. Please find the requested consent order here but I really expect further advice not to start all over again. I can also call you if you agree.
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Ah yes, now I recall. I have considered the consent order again and it is clear that the consent order and declaration of trust (this is referred to but not attached) he is only entitled to 5% of the proceeds of sale of the property and you are entitled to 95%. As you cannot reach agreement your only recourse is to apply to court for an order for sale.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1944
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Mr Harris, I rated you but I need more advice from you. I paid quite a lot, once 78 and then 36 euros, yet your answer is about what you told me in May, even less. My question this time, and I stated it above, is about the type of compensation to be offered to my ex-husband at the sale of the house: he is 78, owns 5% of the property, and I think along the lines of 2-3 years rented value of the house + his 5%. What does British law has to say on that? I need to know this before I start court proceedings. Thank you for asnwering to that.
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Thank you. From what I can see in the order, his only compensation upon sale of the property would be 5% of the proceeds of sale. I cannot see anywhere in the order stating that he should be compensated for 2-3 years rented value.

Legally, as long as the order has been approved by the court then it will stand as binding.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters