How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2552
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My partner owns a house. He took out a mortgage the value of

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My partner owns a house. He took out a mortgage for half the value of the house and his mother gifted him the other half. We have been living together for 5 years now and I have contributed to the bills and the mortgage despite the mortgage not being mine. I would now like to own a share in the house.
Would I need to take out my own mortgage to buy half of the house or could I be added to my partners mortgage and own a smaller share of the house?
Thank you
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Are you married to each other?

-Do you have any children together, if so their ages and proposed arrangements?

-Whose name is ***** ***** title?

-Are there any formal agreement or deed of trust in place between you?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi.
No we are not married,
I have children from a previous marriage.
My partners name is ***** ***** title
We do not have a deed of trust
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. Legally, as you are not married and there are no formal agreements in place, you are not entitled to a share of the property despite your contributions towards the mortgage.

However, you would be entitled to pursue a court application in relation to your contributions and you will need to demonstrate that there was some agreement or intention between you that your contributions would entitle you to a share of the property.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi,
I dont expect a share in the house simply because I have been helping to pay the mortgage.
I wanted to know how to buy a share of the house now. Do I need a mortgage to buy half of the house or can I be added to my partners mortgage? Half of the house was gifted to him buy his mother so he only has a mortgage for half the value of the house, this is what is causing us some confusion
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.

Is he in agreement with you "buying a share" or being added to the title?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
he is I agreement with me buying a share, we are just not sure if it's possible
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He doesn't want to add me to the title unless I am added to the mortgage or I seek my own mortgage and buy half of the house
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.

Thank you. Before doing anything you will both need to enquire with the mortgage provider about adding you to the mortgage as it will be down to them to agree this. If they agree to do this, then it will make the process easier as part of the agreement.

Once added, you will (preferably due to the potential legal complexities to ensure that it is done correctly) need to instruct a conveyancing solicitor to transfer a share of the property to you in accordance with what you have both agreed, so if it unequal shares it will be as tenants in common and you will be added to the title. You can read more on the process here: https://www.gov.uk/registering-land-or-property-with-land-registry/transfer-ownership-of-your-property

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2552
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters