How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2550
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Require advise on my ex partner and the childrens mother

Resolved Question:

Require advise on my ex partner and the childrens mother showing my children court paperwork from my past pre her and children to ruin my relationship with my children, she has got copies of all my paperwork and will not return them to me.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-How old are the children?

-Was the mother part of the court proceedings that you refer to?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
5 and 12 yes she was. criminal and family but this is my past before her
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
hello are you still online
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. Given their ages, it is entirely inappropriate for her to be disclosing court paper. I would suggest that initially you write a warning letter to her requesting that she does not engage the children in discussions about the court case or adult issues as they are too young for this.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i have tried this and my ex says nothing in reply
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.

Thanks - given that she has already shown the children the court paperwork, you cannot change this.

Are court proceedings on-going or have they concluded?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
they have concluded i have regular access but i live local and run a small LTD company and she's saying she's going to show everyone, this is my past from nearly twenty years ago. i and my life has changed for the better nobody knows my past where i live and feel if they did it would seriously affect me and the children.
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.

Is she referring to the family law matter, or other proceedings?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
both my past and the family matters from 2.5 years ago.
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.

Thanks. If she were to disclose information from the family law proceedings to people other than parties to the proceedings, she will be breaching court rules and confidentiality. Court matters involving children are private and cannot be disclosed without leave of the court. I would suggest that you write a further warning letter setting out that if she continues her threats that you will apply to court for contempt as she cannot disclose these matters to the public without the court allowing her to do so. This can be done using form C1 (if the proceedings have concluded) or form C2 if they are ongoing - there will also be a £155 court fee.

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2550
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
many thanks for the information Harris
i shall try and engage her again if not court

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters