How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have been asked to leave the family home, after being

Customer Question

I have been asked to leave the family home, after being unfaithful, we have been married for just over three years, we have been together for nearly five years and the house is in my wife's name, I have over the past four years put over £70k in fixing the house, and now don't know where I stand. I have also being paying the mortgage for the past four and a half years also when I moved in I brought in large items from my single life, and have now moved into my place of work which has accommodation.( I work at a university)
what can I do?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

Please may I ask:

- do you have any minor children?

- is divorce contemplated?

- when was the house purchased?

- what are the other matrimonial assets including pensions?

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Please find answers to your questions below- do you have any minor children? no children we are both in our 50's (my wife is 54 I am 52)- is divorce contemplated? not sure but I think I have to say yes- when was the house purchased? the house was purchased by my wife 26 years ago- what are the other matrimonial assets including pensions? we both have pensions with educational backgroundsregards martin
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
there is still 6 years of her mortgage left
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Dear Martin

Thank you for your response.

As you are married - should divorce proceedings commence then either yourself or your wife are able to make a claim in respect of the matrimonial finances.

There is a set process to dealing with the matrimonial finances.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

The first step is full and frank disclosure of all matrimonial assets - this includes the assets and liabilities for both of you - which includes the house.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Once full disclosure has taken place - then discussions can take place in respect of division.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I do not want to force her to sell the house, I have been told I can register a charge on the house, also would I be entitled to remove my items?
thanks youregards Martin
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

The starting point for a lengthy marriage - over 5 years - is equality - that being equal.

Whilst I note that you have not been married for this period - courts can take into the length of a relationship beforehand.

ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

I will be able to call in 10 minutes

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thankyou
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Dear Martin

It was nice to speak with you.

I am very sorry to hear about how things are at the moment. I do hope that you are able find resolution.

As discussed - here is the link for the the Matrimonial Homes Rights Notice:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/490269/HR1.pdf

Once complete - send the form to you local land registry so that they may update the register for you.

This is the telephone number for the Land Registry so that they can tell you which office to send the form too:

0300(###) ###-####/p>

This type of application is normally dealt with by the land registry very quickly and they d not have a charge for this service.

Let me know if I can help you further.

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you Caroline, for your time last night, one last question.re my items in the house, which I can prove are mine and mine alone, I recall you said I should contact the police to be present, but did not take a note under what and why.thank-you once againkind regards Martin
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Hello Martin

My apologies for my delay in responding to you.

It is often wise to ask the police to attend with you - if they are able - so as to ensure that your wife does not later allege that you have taken other items. It is not necessary.

Let me know if I can help you further.

Kind Regards

Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters