How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2528
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have split from my fiancee. we have lived together years

Resolved Question:

I have split from my fiancee. we have lived together for 3 years and owned a house jointly for 2.
What legal entitlements do we have to each other's incomes and pensions after this period of time?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. Please confirm if you have any children together , if so how old and what are the proposed arrangements foe them?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
There are no children from this partnership.
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. Unfortunately, unless you are married you have no right to claim financial relief from the other - an engagement or agreement to marry does not raise such a right.

In relation to the property, legally you are both only entitled to the share that you hold on the title - so any equity is to be split in accordance with how the title is held, except if there is a deed of trust, formal agreement or intention that either would obtain a greater share.

I appreciate that this may not be the answer you would have hoped for, but if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you,

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you.
I already know about the house. I was not advised properly when I bought the property so did not protect the £100k I put in as the deposit. So I lost 50%.
I cannot even take the solicitor to task apparently for not advising me.
Thank you for your help.
Richard
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for confirming . If you are able to prove intention that yoi would be compensated for your substantial deposit contribution, a court application can be pursued using form N1 and a £355 court fee to your local family court . Initially you should put the proposal formally in writing to your ex-partner with a deadline to agree.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have already had a barrister advise me that i have no case as i signed the form saying that we would own the house as joint tenants.
I was not advised by the conveyancing solicitor that i could and should have protected my investment.
I had a verbal agreement with my X, but nothing in writing and it would appear that i have nowhere to go with action based on past cases.
I do not appear to have any comeback on the solicitor for not advising me properly either.
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.

The only thing I can suggest is to go back through the advice letters from the solicitor and in the event that there is nothing in the advice dealing with this then you would have grounds to pursue a complaint against the firm, initially using their internal complaints procedure which must be provided to you and if you remain unsatisfied through the Legal Ombudsman.

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2528
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you. I will persue this.
Insppreciate your help in this matter.
YoursRichard

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters