How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 726
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Am looking re: divorce. My husband s very violent and

Customer Question

Hello, am looking for advice re: divorce. My husband s very violent and abusive. We have been married for nearly four years. We live in a house that I bought prior to the marriage and I have made all the mortgage payments since we have been together. I have recently retired so do not have much disposable income after mortgage and bills. I also have a pension. s my husband entitled to half of everything or give that the property is n my name and I can prove making all the mortgage payments, wll I be able to keep t?
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: What details would be helpful?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

Please may I ask:

- are there any other assets - does you husband have any?

- what are your respective yearly incomes?

- was there any pre-nuptial agreement?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
only assets are the house and my pension. Neither has any savings.
I have a pension of £14500, my husband earns aprox 600
-700 per month
There's no pre-nuptial agreement
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your response.

I am very sorry to hear about the difficulties you have had with your husband.

A few more questions:

- how much equity in your property?

- where is your husband living now - still with you?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
there is approx 160000 equity my husband s still here at the moment
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

is your husband still acting abusively towards you? If so - when was the last incident? have you ever reported anything to the police?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
last night, smashed the tv, table, ornaments etc I haven't reported them as he is serving a suspended sentence
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

what is the suspended sentence for?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
an offence in ireland - abh and gbh
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

are you in Ireland or England/Wales?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
england/wales
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

I do advise that you contact the police and report his behaviour.

I know that your original question relates to divorce and assets but I am also concerned with your safety and well being.

The police may want to investigate matters or charge your husband. The police could put conditions in place to prevent your husband returning to the house whilst they investigate.

If after reporting matters to the police - action isn't taken to prevent your husband returning - then given what you have said about your husband being very violent coupled with the facts that he is currently serving a suspended sentence for violent crimes and him being violent as recent as last night - you need to contact a family lawyer so that the can consider with you an urgent application to a family court for a non molestation order to prevent your husband threatening or harming. An occupation order can also be applied for to prevent your husband returning to the matrimonial home whilst the divorce and finances are resolved to give you welcome breathing space.

I suggest that you do all this today. You do not need to suffer alone. There is lots of help available and you can get legal aid for these types of applications although you may have to pay a contribution depending on your income.

I also suggest that you contact a domestic violence service such a refuge. The support that they offer is great and can rnage from a chat to cooking classes with other ladies etc

http://www.refuge.org.uk/

In respect of your house - I am sorry to say that he is going to be able to make a claim in respect of the matrimonial finances should you divorce. Given that the marriage is less than 5 years and also that it was a substantial premarital asset and you now have limited means - you need to argue that his share will be limited but he will have a share.

If you deal with your safety first - this will give you the breathing space to resolve the finances in time.

let me know if I can hep you further

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

let me know if I can help you further x

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)