How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My 84 yrs old mother resides with me at my home. she went to

Resolved Question:

my 84 yrs old mother resides with me at my home. she went to my sisters for respite, 1 week. now shes turned my mother against me, telling her i dont want her to come back here. she turns her phone off when she goes to work, leaving my elderl mother on her own. shes collapsed twice in the past, luckily when i was there. i have just, last night, found out my mums in the hospital, which i didnt know bout. my mum thinks i havent been to see her cause i dont care. my mums sister phoned her at the hospital, using my sisters mobile to contact her. my mum said that i didnt want her back here but my aunt told her the truth. then my sister took the phone off mum & told my aunt never to call again.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first

Has your mother ever signed a Lasting Power of Attorney?

Have you spoken to the hospital?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i havent been told what ward shes even on. no to your first question.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Have you called the hospital and asked?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
they wouldnt tell me, i could be anybody.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

They would not confirm which ward she was on?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
no, its patient confidentiality
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

That is odd

Can you attend in person?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i cant because i havent a clue what part of the hospital she is in. its a massive hospital
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

When was your mother last living with you

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
my mother has lived with me for the last 22 years, until 11 days ago
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
what i should have said was my mother & i lived together for the last 22 years. she went to my sisters 11 days ago for a short respite. im disabled & find things difficult, mum has C.O.P.D. & other things wrong with her, & she went to my sisters as she could bathe her etc, i wouldnt bathe my own mum so she is supposed to go to sisters address for 1 week per month.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Have you spoken to the GP and asked for help?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
no, again its patient confidentiality
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Have you actually spoken to them?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
i dont need to, i know how the law works in the UK with regards ***** ***** such as doctors, nurses etc
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

As do I

Yet I have arrived at hospitals and been told at reception which ward my relative was on.

Additionally I have spoken to my elderly parents GP and sought advice and assistance - all within the confidentiality rules.

These are the options that you have - either in person or by phone contact the hospital and express your concerns.

Ask to speak to the Hospital Social worker and explain what has happened and ask them to speak to your mother

Ask the local external Social Services to speak to her if she has now left hospital.

Please ask if you need further details

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters