How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I have a Tenancy in Common property in England; registered

Customer Question

I have a Tenancy in Common for a property in England; registered with Land Registry April;1995
I understand we own 50% in equal share of the property and I assume this is completely unaffected by the fact I have not lived there albeit I paid the initial deposit and mortgage for many years until her son reach 21 yrs - end of school years..
I had previously request the other TiC to sell the property, but they have refused to do so. The son has since married (1999?) and still lives there.
This has been ongoing since at least October 1997.
I was then 57. I am now 76 and becoming VERY concerned with regard to passing my share to my 3 children.I note from the Land Registry "Public Guide 18 - Apr 2013" that I can:
1. give away, sell or mortgage my share.
2. If I die my share passes to my beneficiary in my Will.If I am still unable to get the other TiC to sell the property, I must safeguard my share of the property goes to my three children (all adults).
I feel that just including in my Will, it will NOT be any advantage to my beneficiaries; i.e failing to obtain a sale without expensive Court proceedings.
A. I would like to 'sell'** my share to each of the Beneficiaries in equal shares of 33-and-one-third% each of my 50%
B. Alternatively, to sell my 50% share to a third party.** "sell" as in nominal sum of £1 each. If I "give away" I fear the other TiC will somehow contest it in order to gain full, or greater, percent of the value of the property.Your advice please.
Thank you
David
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Is there any reason why you have not yet forced the sale?