How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am due to be evicted from my house on Tuesday I have

Customer Question

Hi I am due to be evicted from my house on Tuesday I have previously had a postponement of this to go into hospital I have not asked for another delay and given medical proof it could effect recovery and surgery they have refused saying the will pack move and store my stuff. Myself and kids have nowhere to go Tuesday at all as this is a temporary homeless accommodation. I also thought it's illegal to evict a child under the child safety act? I have ask for four more weeks to move and secure a property and recover myself as they are charging me causing more debt. Is there anything I can do legally to prevent this or in future will I have a case to sue as they went against medical advice?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Are you renting, or is it a mortgage debt please?
Alex

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It's renting a temporary homeless accommodation in full receipt of housing benifit now
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Was this provided by the Council?
How much are the arrears?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It was. The arrears are nearly 40,000 as I had another couple staying to which council where aware of they have offered to pay there half but o have been hit with the lot. When decree was granted its only a maximum of 5000 at the court they can take you for
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

You can apply to suspend the Order for eviction.

You need to do this on form N244:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n244-eng.pdf

There may be a Court fee payable, or you may be entitled to fee remission.

The Court will list the matter down urgently and decide whether to postpone or suspend the eviction.

But to be clear the Court can order eviction even if you have children. If it was Council property and the Council consider you have been made intentionally homeless by not paying rent, then there is no duty to provide housing.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Am I able to do that in Scotland?
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

I did realise you were in Scotland, but yes, its a different form, but you can apply to suspend a warrant to be evicted.

Can I clarify anything for you?
Alex

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No that's great thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

You need to ask the Court for an application notice.

its a different form, thats all

does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
They say there ain't one I have done a minute of recall can I do another?
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

You can make an application to Court, there should be a form you need to fill out.

People make applications all the time in Court proceedings.

If there is not a form, just make a written application

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Will it get looked at today to prevent eviction tomorrow?
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

You maybe should go to Court, take the letter and ask to see a Judge.

That way you know it will get dealt with.

Can I clarify anything else for you? Alex

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No that's great
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Thanks. Please do remember to rate my answer before you go, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you over the weekend. Thanks in advance and all the best. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)