How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7473
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am a British citizen who was born in the UK and lived here

Customer Question

Good morning, I am a British citizen who was born in the UK and lived here for the last 20 years. My parents lived here for 10 years and then moved abroad. They are Sudanese citizens but for the last 35 years lived in Oman. They are getting old now and as the oldest I have duty to take care of them. I have a good job here and I own my house. Is there a way of getting a visa for them to stay with me? They have visited in the past many times.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Can your parents carry out day to day tasks (cleaning, cooking, dressing) on their own?

Tom

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
They are both diabetic with high blood pressure. They currently have a house helper but at the end of this month my father finishes work which means they will potentially have to return to Sudan which doesn't have a stable economy or a good health service for their conditions. They haven't lived in Sudan for more than 2 years since 1969.
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

If you are a UK citizen and they do not have any other connection to the UK then the only possible visa would be an "adult dependent relative" visa.

The .gov webpage on this is here under the heading "Coming to be cared for - you’re an adult dependent relative":

https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/eligibility

You willl see the eligibility criteria listed. You must be able to prove that they need care to do every day tasks. You must also be able to prove that the care they need is not available or affordable in the country where they leave (eg sudan if they return there).

You must also be able to show that you can support/accomodate them without the need to access public funds.

If the proper care is not available in Sudan then the best way forward would probably be for them to return there, evidence the lack of available care there for their condition and then apply.

It's a really complicated application. This means that you should really stronlgy consider instructing a UK based solicitor in order to draft the application and collate the necessarysupporting documentation.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Good morning Tom,Thank you for the information. Is there a possibility of getting my mother at least, a 2 year visa? At the moment and in the past they come on a 6 months visitor visa. I found this link which it says it possible for a parent to apply to remain for 2 years if they are in the UK visiting family. https://www.gov.uk/remain-in-uk-family/overview.Kind regardsSammy
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi Sammy

The link doesn't say that I'm afraid.

Both you and your parents are adults, which means that they can only apply to settle permanently with you if they are dependent on you in the way that I have described above.

They can apply for visit visas of lengths of either 6 months, 1 year, 2, 5 or 10 years which would mean that they would be able to enter/leave/enter the UK as many times as they liked within the visa period but subject to not spending more than 6 months in any 12 months period in the UK and only on a visit basis.

I am sorry, I have a meeting now for about an hour but I would be grateful if you would leave feedback and I will answer any follow up questions when I return.

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)