How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My mother in law simply cannot keep things she has been told

Resolved Question:

My mother in law simply cannot keep things she has been told in confidence to herself, and gossips about them to other members of the family, usually with (incorrect) embellishments and her own fanciful speculations added.My husband feels that she does need to know some of the things he tells her, but even though he asks her not to tell anyone else, she cannot help herself, and I have found that some of my most private matters are now general knowledge in the rest of the family (eg my health problems and full details of my husband and my relationship issues). It is sometimes embarrassing to find out for instance that the rest of the in laws know every detail about my husbands affair, and as a result are trying to "help" which is putting more strain on our relationship.Can I get some sort of order restraining her from discussing issues which affect me with anyone else, with some sort of legal repercussions if she does spread gossip.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It also doesn't help that she dislikes me intensely, and a lot of the gossip she spreads is untrue, or to my detriment.As a result my relationship with my husbands brothers and their families are now very strained to non existent - mostly down to her spreading untrue or highly embellished stories about me.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you but I am afraid the news is not good.

This is not an issues where the heavy handed nature of the legal system can help you.

There are no Orders that can stop family gossip and unpleasantness.

It is for your husband to ensure that he does not discuss your personal business with his mother - so that she has no ammunition for her gossip

I am sorry that there is no better news for you - but this is not the kind of matter that the law can really help with and it is important that we are honest with you

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Would I have any grounds to sue her for slander/ libel?Some of the things she has said are extremely hurtful as well as being totally untrue.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Such actions cost many thousands of pounds - and are public matters.

True or false publicly airing gossip is never beneficial - and will not improve the position at all i am afraid

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks for your honesty.I will go and tell her to shut up
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

That may well be the best way forward!

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters