How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33537
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I really need some expert advice, I recently found out my

Resolved Question:

Hi, I really need some expert advice, I recently found out my husband was cheating on me and if I leave him I would like to know what I'd be entitled to.. We've been married 7 years, we have children from previous marriages all grown up now. He had bought a house before I met him and it's still in his name only. I don't work as I look after my grandchild while her mother works full-time so I have no income of my own except the little amount I have managed to save, my husband controls all finances etc. We are at the moment renting a property and he pays the rent. So would I be entitled to anything at all if I decide to file for divorce, or do I just want to know what rights I have if any? I really do need some advice and I'm not sure where to turn. Thank You.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Who lives in the house that he owns?

What income does he have?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
He is renting the house he owns so Tennents are living there, and he gets the rent. I'm not sure about his income but it's between £30,000 -£35,000 pa
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Sorry That's Net income & also gets the rent of £695. Per month from his house.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

What assets did you have when you married?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I was working at the the time, and renting, but no assets.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Has he got any other savings at all?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Well he has a savings account in his name only, think there's about £500. In it at moment. That's what he told me.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

How much would you need to establish yourself in another home?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I don't really know, I just wanted advice on my situation! It seems like I've no choice!
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I only asked and paid for some advice on what I can/can't do,not all these ? Please have I got any rights? Yes or No!
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Yes you have rights - you do have financial claims on your husband but they are difficult to assess as they are partly based on your needs.

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
House is worth £140,000 and he owes approximately £90,000
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
It's ok I will sort it myself. Thanks anyway
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Disgraceful, paid for advice and did not receive any at all!!!
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

My apologies - sadly the time caught up with me

The length of your marriage and your lack of income gives a clear liability for spouse maintenance

So far as capital is concerned the fact that he has always kept the house as entirely separate investment means that the Family Court will not necessarily regard it as a matrimonial assets for division between you.

However in your favour is the fact that there are no other capital assets.

This means that you are likely to be entitled to a lump sum from the equity - not 50% of it but certainly a share of it.

How large that share might be will depend on how much you will need to set yourself up in a new home - somewhere between £4,000 and £8,000 is very achievable with £12,000 potentially possible but unlikely

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** will seek 2nd opinion.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

You are welcome to do so - but a 70/30 split in his favour would still be the best achievable I fear - with 80/20 more likley given the fact that you were renting before.

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33537
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters