How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1939
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I need to get a Special Guardianship Order for my

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I need to get a Special Guardianship Order for my granddaughter and I do not have a clue how to go about this..
Please help
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Please can you provide a short summary of the issues and how your granddaughter came to be in your care, as well as if there are any proceedings in place now?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
HI, Many thanks for replying to my question. My daughter has been binge drinking to excess and also taking cocaine and having unsavoury people at the flat at nights while my granddaughter is asleep. I took my granddaughter who is just over 2 years old, away as she was being neglected. Bromley social services are involved and have advised me to get the special guardianship order as it seems my daughter is not doing anything to help herself.
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

Have Bromley issued care proceedings or has the mother agree voluntarily agreed under Section 20 for the placement with you?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok Bromley were going to have a meeting regarding a care plan for Elsie if she was going home and putting her on the at risk register. the Father cannot be bothered with it all and told the social worker this, and said for my granddaughter to look him up when she's 18...I think the mother has agreed so far for me to have her but not sure what the social workers are doing to be honest. The social worker agrees that the baby should stay with me and told me to get this guardianship.
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. To pursue a special guardianship application you can do this using form C1 and FM1 together with a £215 court fee to your local family court. However, you should not do this immediately given that you are to have a care plan meeting for your granddaughter. As the local authority are supporting this application you could seek for them to assist with funding if you are unable to secure legal aid.

As there are child abuse/protection concerns your means will need to be assessed (both income and capital) to see if you qualify for legal aid to pursue this. In the event that you are not eligible or cannot afford it the local authority should look into assisting you financially.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
there is not a care plan in place as they are cancelling the meeting so it looks like it's up to me to pay for this.
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

Thanks for the update - in the circumstances I would suggest that you approach a local solicitor who can specialise in family legal aid. You can find local providers here: solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk or you can ask the social worker for a list of solicitors in your area who can assess your eligibility for legal aid, and if you are eligible can pursue an application to court for you.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1939
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters