How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

CAN MY EX GET MY DAUGTHER CHRISTEN AND I HAVE NO SAY WHO CAN

Resolved Question:

CAN MY EX GET MY DAUGTHER CHRISTEN AND I HAVE NO SAY WHO CAN BE GODPARENTS ETC SHE JUST GIVE ME TIME AND PLACE
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How old are the children and are you named on the birth certificate?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
hi Clare yes my children have got my surname and they are 4 and Darcie is 3 in September and yes I am named on the birth certificates
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Do you know which Church she has approached?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
She is irish so would be catholic and probably the same church as when my son was christened
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Your ex should consult you about these matters but if she does not your options are limited.

You can apply to the Court for a Prohibited Steps Order to prevent the Ceremony taking place until the court has decided if it is appropriate - you do this using a form C100 and paying the fee of £215.

Alternatively you can make a direct appeal to the Priest of the Church and ask him not to go ahead until you have discussed the matter

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you