How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Age 55 Yrs. I want to settle in UK with my family. What

Customer Question

I am Pakistan National Age 55 Yrs. I want to settle in UK with my family. What Options Do I have?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi

What nationality is your wife please?

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Pakistan
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

I assume that you do not have access to £200, 000.00 gbp for the purpose of investment in a UK business.

Therefore the most likely visa that you would have to apply for if you wished to come to the UK to work would be a Tier 2 general visa:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/overview

This is a visa whereby you are offered a job by an employer who is licened to sponsor migrants to come to the UK to work.

The job would normally have to be on the jobs in shortage occupation list:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/486107/Shortage_Occupation_List_-_November_2015.pdf

If the job was not on that list then the employer would have to show that it can pass the "resident labour test" in that there are no members of the UK resident workforce willing and able to fill the role at the salary offered.

If you are able to secure such a job offer then you would also have to check that you meet the eligibility criterai:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/eligibility

If you did then you could apply for this visa and could come to the UK to work in the role and then eventually apply for "indefinite leave to remain" after 5 yeasr on this visa so that you could stay permanently without applying for any more visas.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I do have an access over 200,000 GBP. I have over 20 yrs experience of running industrial and rigging hardware supply business independently. I enjoy knowledge and reputation with worldwide manufacturers in above mentioned field and I am fully capble of setting up business of international standard in any suitable part of United Kingdom.
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

If you have more than £200,000 available for investment into a UK business, which you will then run then this opens up another Visa option for you.

The Visa option that you could potentially apply for is a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. This is where you propose to invest £200,000 in a business plan which you have devised for a Company which will trade in the UK.

Although this is obviously your money at risk this is a suitable Visa option for you and it does lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain after five years or potentially three if business has gone well and you have employed a number of resident labour force to work in the business.

The link for this is here:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-entrepreneur/overview

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
How can I prceed tier 1 enterpreneur visa. Will you recomend me a lawyer how can proceed with my requirements
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

You need to instruct a UK solicitor practising immigration law to guide you through the process. I cannot give recommendations under the conditions of this site unfortunately.

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters