How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can I sell my share of a Tenancy in Common? I have a Tenancy

Resolved Question:

Can I sell my share of a Tenancy in Common?
I have a Tenancy in Common for a property in England; registered with Land Registry April;1995
I understand we own 50% in equal share of the property and I assume this is completely unaffected by the fact I have not lived there albeit I paid the initial deposit and mortgage for many years.
I had previously request the other TiC to sell the property, but they have refused to do so.
This has been ongoing since at least October 1997.
I was then 57. I am now 76 and becoming VERY concerned with regard to passing my share to my 3 children.I note from the Land Registry "Public Guide 18 - Apr 2013" that I can:
1. give away, sell or mortgage my share.
2. If I die my share passes to my beneficiary in my Will.If I am still unable to get the other TiC to sell the property, I must safeguard my share of the property goes to my three children (all adults).
I feel that just including in my Will, it will NOT be any advantage to my beneficiaries; i.e failing to obtain a sale without expensive Court proceedings.
A. I would like to 'sell'** my share to each of the Beneficiaries in equal shares of 33-and-one-third% each of my 50%
B. Alternatively, to sell my 50% share to a third party.** "sell" as in nominal sum of £1 each. If I "give away" I fear the other TiC will somehow contest it in order to gain full, or greater, percent of the value of the property.Your advice please.
Thank you
David
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first.

May I ask why you simply do not take action to force the sale?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Clare,
Whilst forcing the sale is the main option,
I want to know how I stand with other options, as I have mentioned.
Thank you
David
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

My confusion is that all of them create the same problem

Whether you leave your share to your children in your Will or "sell" it to them the end result is the same - it is only a matter of timing.

Selling your share to a Third Party is possible - but finding someone willing to purchase it will not be easy - especially as the Transfer cannot be Registered

at the Land Registry (unless the other owner co-operates)

Accordingly either you will get less for your share than it's value - or passing the task of forcing the sale to your children.

I hope that this is of assistance please ask if you need further details

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hello Clare,
Yes. You basically confirmed my thoughts; which is what I needed,
The part about Third Party was new to me. In effect it would also apply if I sold to my 3 kids. The sale would have to be registered with the Land Registry.
So my path forward is now straight forward - force the sale.
Thank you very much again for your good help.
David
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

You are welcome - I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters