How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1754
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I am paying maintenance for my daughter who as just turned

Customer Question

I am paying maintenance for my daughter who as just turned 18.I have informed my ex that I will be discontinued payments to be told that my daughter is continuing on at college to do a FDQ L2 diploma in catereen so will need to continue payment.Could you advise me if this is the case as I have been told that some higher level course that I do not need to .Also am paying the full mortgage payment on the property where my ex and daughter reside but also want to discontinue this payment now she as turned 18.Again I was informed by my ex that I had to continue paying until my daughter is 21.If this does turn out to be the case then surely I should only pay half as it is a joint mortgage with my ex so she should pay the other half.Also I do believe her current partner is living at the property so again where do I stand regarding this matter.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Please confirm if there is a court order in place in relation to either the child maintenance or the mortgage payments, if so please confirm the terms, or if possible please attach a copy of the order using the paperclip icon

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi there is no court order on house or for the child maintenance . The child maintenance was an agreed payment between my ex which I believed would end when my daughter was 18 & leaved further education but as I have said she is attending college for a further qualification but will I still need to support her as with the mortgage my ex said I needed to keep a roof over my daughters head while she is in education but surely I only need to pay half as my ex is on the mortgage to. I ended up paying all of it because she refused to pay her half. I cannot afford to carry on doing this.
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. Firstly, child maintenance liability only ends under the statutory scheme when a child finishes A-Levels or a government approved training course. However, as you have no court order or formal child maintenance calculation from the CSA or CMS then there is no enforceable action against you by the mother, however, if you stop and the course that your daughter is on is a government approved training course the mother will have a right to apply to the CMS to deal with child maintenance and carry out a calculation of your legal obligation.

In relation to the mortgage, as you are jointly on the mortgage, you will both be jointly and severely liable for the mortgage, so if there are arrears for non-payment the mortgage company can pursue action against both of you or either of you. As there is no court order in place and she remains living there to your exclusion it would be expected for her to meet the outgoings for the property, including the mortgage. If you are or were married to each other, she has a right to apply for financial relief from you (as you do against her as well).

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)