How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My mum has a partner who moved in with her over 25 years

Resolved Question:

My mum has a partner who moved in with her over 25 years ago . My mums house was paid for before he moved in . My mum signed her house over to me about 16 years ago . They are both in their 80's & in ill health now . Her partners family are sniffing around asking questions about the house & its value etc . A will was made out properly with provisions for her partner if she died before him . Do I need to worry that his family can state a claim against the property which is in my name ?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

Is the property registered in your sole name only at Land Registry?

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
everything was signed over to me . This was done by a solicitor who also sorted out our wills at the same time . Although the house is in my name we couldn't & wouldn't sell it without her consent as its her home . There is a provision for her partner which isn't monetary ...its furniture & the promise that we will make sure he's settled .Her partner pays her weekly towards food , heating etc . He is aware that the house doesn't belong to my mum .
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

If the property is now registered in your sole name with no other person listed on the land registry title the provided that no other contractual agreement was made between you and your mother at the time of transfer giving any one else an interest then the house is yours.

This means that it would be extremely difficult for her partner to make a claim against it now and almost impossible for the partner’s family to do so once they have passed away.

Basically, because it is your asset then your mother cannot even direct that her partner is allowed to stay in it after her death, because as it is your assets it is entirely up to you.

Provided that the property is in your name only and that the transfer occurred more than 16 year ago, you can be fairly relaxed about a potential claim from his family.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi tom ,
Thank you for your quick response . I just had a niggle . It was all done properly 16 years ago . My mums partner is a lovely man , we have cared for him over the years . His family never bother with him , he never hears from them & rarely gets a birthday card . But now they are both in ill health his family can't keep away ...asking questions about how much the house is worth & what will happen if my mum dies first . We wouldn't throw him out on the streets , we would make sure he's got somewhere to live, make him comfortable & as always we will continue to care for him . I
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

In that case you are well placed in terms of not getting a claim with a prospect of sucess and also have flexibility as to what provision is made for him if your mother should pass first.

Please remember to leave feedback.

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters