How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am in the process of splitting with my partner of 6 years.

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of splitting with my partner of 6 years. I moved into her place and after 6 months paid her £500 pcm rent. This lasted until June last year when I took out a 5yr loan of £25k to part pay for a loft extension to her house. The rest of it (c.£27k) I paid from savings etc. Earlier that year I paid c.£8000 for the bathroom to be done up. Previous year, I spent £7500 or thereabouts on the garden and small building in it.
I have, for 2.5 years, paid for phone/broadband for the house and for the last 3.5 paid the lion's share (95% at least) for the household food for her, her daughter and myself. My daughter visits roughly 1x every 3 weeks.
All bills to builders were paid by me, through my bank account, as was the £500pcm rent. Food/telephone is also showing through my bank.
What legal rights do I have in this situation? I'm not too worried about all the money, I just want to get rid of the £541pcm bank loan, that would be a constant reminder for the next 4 years. What can or should I do under this circumstance?
Thank you
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 7 months ago.

Hello

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

Please may I ask:

- is the house is you ex's sole name?

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Caroline
Yes it is. We're not married.
Thanks
James
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 7 months ago.

Hello James

Thank you for your response.

You have detailed considerable contribution towards the renovation of your ex's property - so you can establish a claim under the Trust of Land Act for an equitable interest in the property even though the house is in your ex's sole name.

Unfortunately the rent you have paid wont be recoverable and neither will the household general expenses - as a Trust of Land Act claim only arises from a deposit being paid, direct payments towards the mortgage or adding to the value of the house through renovation.

First thing to do is to consider referring to family mediation. There are lots of family mediation services and there will be one local to you. Just google family mediation in your area and give them a call to get the ball rolling. This is strictly necessary but you may be able to reach agreement at mediation as to the extent of your interest in the property and also when you will receive your share back.

If mediation doesn't work - then you can apply to your local county court using Claim Form Part 8 for a declaration as to your interest in the property.

let me know if I can help you further.

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi CarolineThat is understandable and sound, thank you. One last part and does it make any difference if I stay living there or go to anything? I wouldn't be homeless.Kind regardsJames
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 7 months ago.

Hello James

There is no issue with you remaining to live at the property - as long as things remain amicable.

You can choose to deal with the Trust of Land Act claim later if things are amicable now.

kind regards

Caroline

ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Its certainly a frosty silence within the house at the moment, just checking that moving out didn't make any difference! Move it is then...Many thanks againJames
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 7 months ago.

I hope things work out for you.

kind regards

Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters