How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2539
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I received a message from my ex wife today saying that she

Resolved Question:

Hi all
I received a message from my ex wife today saying that she was getting a court order for access to see my children.
I was due to take them to Center parcs next week and now she is saying that I'm Not allowed to see them for 6-8 weeks.
The kids where all
Really excited to go and now she has done this with just 3 days until the holiday what can I do?
Thankyou
Darren
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-What has instigated this?

-Is there a court order in place at the moment, if so what are the terms?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi my second eldest daughter wants to come and live with me and we offered her a trial period here the week after the holiday to see if she likes it. My ex thinks that I won't bring her back.
There is no court order In place
Many thanks
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Thanks - how old are the children and what have the arrangements been to date and how long have they been taking place for?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have 7 children with her the eldest is 18 then I have a 17 year old who lives with me then a 15 year old then a 10 year old then a 9 year old who wants to live with me then a 7 year old and a 6 year old.
I have them every other weekend and next week would be the first time I have them for a whole week
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

How long has this arrangement been taking place for?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
About a year and a half like this before that it was alternate friday and Saturdays
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Is she planning on going abroad with them as 6-8 weeks of suspension is quite some time.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No as the kids have no passport this is what she said her solicitor advised her too do
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. Firstly, from what you have said she has no grounds to restrict the arrangements in this way. The children have a right to a continued relationship with both of you which can only be reasonably restricted if there are child protection concerns or if it is in the children's best interests and you have not indicated that either is the case. Given that the arrangements have been happening for quite some time, the children would have been in an obvious routine and ending this is against their best interests, however as there is no court order in place there is nothing you can enforce immediately.

In the circumstances I would suggest that you first right to her explaining that her cancellation of the agreed arrangements is against the children's best interests and put her on notice that you will be pursuing your legal options (if this is the case of course). If she does not return to the arrangements you should make a referral to an independent mediator (you can find local ones here: familymediationcouncil.org.uk). The mediator will assist you both in reaching an amicable agreement that is in the children's best interests. If mediation does not help, then you will be able to pursue an application to court under Form C100 together with a £215 court fee to your local family court for a child arrangement order and the court can make a decision regarding the matter. For your information the Court will take into consideration the following when making a decision regarding the application:

1.The wishes and feelings of the child concerned
2. The child’s physical, emotional and educational needs
3. The likely effect on the child if circumstances changed as a result of the courts decision
4. The child’s age, sex, backgrounds and any other characteristics which will be relevant to the court’s decision
5. Any harm the child has suffered or may be at risk of suffering
6. Capability of the child’s parents (or any other person the courts find relevant) at meeting the child’s needs
7. The powers available to the court in the given proceedings

If you have any further questions regarding this please let me know. In the meantime if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2539
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters