How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2538
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My boyfriend with whom I have a 18 month child with, broke

Customer Question

Hi
My boyfriend with whom I have a 18 month child with, broke up with me and has recently moved abroad to live with his new partner. We have decided, our child will stay here with me. However, we can't come to terms regarding how often he should see my son. As he's now living abroad, it is difficult to arrange for my son flying abroad. I do not limit my ex-boyfriend seeing our son in UK, however I am concerned about my son going abroad. I am also not happy with my son being separated from me for longer periods of time, especially abroad.
Furthermore, my ex has requested that I allow him to see him for two weeks in the summer, two weeks in the winter and additionally every few months. In my mind his plans are highly unrealistic due to him being unable to afford travel costs and I think my son is not old enough to be seperated from me for longer periods of time.1. I would like to find out what my and his rights are.
2. I would also like to know what his obligations are.
3. Can I forbid him taking my son abroad for longer periods of time, such as two weeks at the time?
4. As we have decided I will be the one who cares for my son, am I allowed to decide what my ex is allowed to do or not?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Which country has the father moved to and is he named on the birth certificate?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Harris
He moved back to Poland and yes, he is named on the birth certificate.
My son was born in UK and has British passport.
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Thank you. Firstly, your child has a right to a relationship with both of you which can only be reasonably restricted if there are child protection concerns or if it is in his best interests. Given that the father has now moved abroad, and your son's young age and you indicating that the father cannot afford such travel, it would not be reasonable to agree for him to go to Poland to have contact, especially for the extended periods the father is asking for. If no agreement can be reached then the father would need to pursue a court application in England for a child arrangement order and the court can make a decision, but based on your information the arrangements he is seeking are a bit excessive for a small child.

In relation to the father's obligations, he has an obligation to pay child maintenance which will be based on his gross income. Given that he has now moved abroad, if he does not voluntarily provide this then you would be entitled to apply to court for a child maintenance order which can be enforced in Poland.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.,

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2538
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Many thanks for the information.Just to clarify, I am a Polish national and my son has dual nationality. Does it change anything?Can my ex apply to court in Poland to restrict my rights etc. ?As I explained before, I am suspecting my ex will not see our son for long periods of time. If he doesn't maintain contact with him, are my rights affected? If he doesn't visit our son for say six or twelve months, can I apply to court for exclusive rights?
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

As the child resides here, and as long as he is habitually resident in England, the English courts will have jurisdiction regarding him so an application to a Polish court will not progress matters for the father.

If he does not maintain contact with the child this will not impact any rights you both have as parents and if he attempts to restart contact in the future then the court will need to ask him to explain why he was absent, but even then this will not necessarily deny him access

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Okay thanks - very helpful.Just few more things to clarify - do I have any obligations to update my ex on how my child is doing etc.? I
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

As the father is on the birth certificate he has parental responsibility and a right to be consulted regarding major decisions in the child's upbringing such as major medical issues, education decisions, change of name, and leaving the jurisdiction.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Great, thanks.From what I am aware, the Polish law says that until certain age, the father can see the child only with mother being present at the same time, unless given special permission. For instance, the child until certain age can not stay overnight away from home without mother's permission (assuming mother is the one caring for the child). From what you have advised I gather that this is not the case in UK, but could you please confirm?
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

In England the way it works is vastly different and there is no set method of how contact should take place between children and parents - it all depends on what is in the child's best interests and if there are any concerns about the parent.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters