How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2535
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I've been paying child and spousal maintenance at a fixed £

Resolved Question:

I've been paying child and spousal maintenance at a fixed £ amount since separation (now divorced) agreed in a court order. I've also been paying school fees. My daughter is 17 now and intends to go to university. she will then be 18.
Can the court force me to pay all her university costs (tuition and maintenance) through university? Can i switch all child maintenance payments straight to my daughter from her 18th birthday?
thanks
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. Please confirm if you are in England or Wales and kindly attach the order here using the paperclip icon please

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi, thanks, I'm in England. Original consent order and subsequent variation attached.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Harris.I'm not sure if you go this. If you did could you please give me an indication of timescales for an answer please?
thanks
Dave
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Apologies for the delay. I have considered the documents you have sent and the order of April 2012 and it is clear that in relation to school fees, these are limited to secondary education and there is no order or agreement that you pay university costs.

Furthermore, in relation to the child maintenance amount, this must be paid to the mother for the benefit of your daughter and if you wish to change this you should initially seek agreement from the mother to pay the maintenance directly to your daughter, and then apply to court to have this approved in an order - however, in the event that this does not happen you must pay the child maintenance directly to the mother otherwise you will accumulate arrears and she can apply to enforce this against you.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Didn't really help as it was ambiguous.
1. Can I be obliged by the courts to pay university tuition fees or maintenance to my daughter after her 18th birthday if my ex brings a claim?
2. If yes, or if I make voluntary payments, will I have to pay these to my ex or can I pay my daughter direct?
Thanks.
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Apologies that it appears ambiguous. Under the terms of the order you provided:

1. The court order specifically states that school fees are until the end of secondary school, therefore you will not need to pay university fees. Once your daughter goes to university any issue of fees will need to be pursued by your daughter directly.

2. You are obliged to make child maintenance payments to the mother, for the benefit of your daughter, until your daughter completes university. These should not be made directly to your daughter as the order is clear that they should be made to the mother even during university.

I hope this further assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks. On 1 I'm clear that the current order only covers school fees, but if my ex applies to court for a new order to cover university fees too, is it within the power of the court to order that I pay university fees in addition to maintenance?
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

She will not be entitled to apply for such an order, only your daughter can

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2535
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters