How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My ex is taking me to court for full custody of my son can I

Resolved Question:

My ex is taking me to court for full custody of my son can I get help with solicitors I've already had 1 court hearing and I need help I don't receive benefits and I'm on a low wage I don't receive any maintenance payments
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 5 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.

Please may I ask:

- how old is your son?

- who is your son living with now?

- did the court make any orders at the first hearing in respect of anything that needs to be complied with?

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My son is 8yrs old my son lives with me and has always lived with me.my has access every weekend and half the school holidays. In court caff cass are doing a section 7 so they made another date in court for the 31st of October.. the cost ordered that everything was to stay the same till next hearing. It was my turn to have my son back on Sunday and he refused to give him back the police carnt do anything unless there is a court order in place to remove him from the property
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 5 months ago.

Hello

I am very sorry to hear this. You must be distraught.

Can you tell me:

- what are the reasons for the Section 7? is your ex alleging concerns about you? do you have concerns about your ex?

- has your ex given a reason for keeping your son? has he let you speak to your son? has he said when your son will be returned?

- have cafcass started the report yet?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Reason for Section 7 I told them about his dad having a drink problem and he let's my son do wat he wants. So I think it's a safe guard issue. I spoke to my son Sunday day and told him I was collecting him Sunday at 7 and he was fine then u got a message from his dad saying he doesn't want to come home he wants to stay there I still went to collect him and my son wasn't there he was with his new girlfriend somewhere and his dad was sitting in the house drinking.I'm waiting for caff cass to contact me know for an appointment then I have to do statements and I just don't know where to start
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 5 months ago.

I am so sorry to hear this.

You need to make an urgent application to return this matter back to court immediately.

Fill out this form:

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=78

Explain that you have complied with the court order and allowed contact but now the father has retained the child.

Explain that you are being denied a relationship with your son and that you still have concerns about the fathers drinking and that the Section 7 report has not yet been started.

Once you have completed the form - call your court and tell them that you want to be heard by a Judge immediately and that you want an order for your son to be returned to your care immediately.

The Judge may decide to hear you today without telling the father and give you the order of his return or list this case within the next couple of days for a hearing. Either way the court will highly likely return your son if you are the main carer.

You need to do all of this now. You cannot wait a few days. Explain that you tried to get the help of the police and they would not help you.

let me know how you get on.

Kind regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Will there be a fee for this
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 5 months ago.

There is a fee of £50.

But you may get a reduction - see this form:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/apply-for-help-with-court-and-tribunal-fees#details

let me know how you get on

kind regards

Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters