How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 724
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am from the uk but currently reside in Australia and have

Customer Question

Hi I am from the uk but currently reside in Australia and have for the past 4.5 years. I bought a house in the uk in 2002, I married in May 2010, my husband wasn't working and had no bank account, proof of living with me. I left him in June 2015, I want to start divorce proceedings, will he be entitled to anything from the house?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 3 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you today.

Please may I ask:

- is your husband still in the UK?

- who is living in your UK house?

- are there any minor children?

- are there any other assets for both of you including pensions?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi Caroline,My husband is living in Sydney currently, I am visiting the uk currently with a view to staying permanently. I think his plan is to stay in Australia. I have a friend living in my house here in the uk but moving out at the end of the month. No minors, I have a daughter (24) not my husbands. We both have Australian superannuation finds.Thanks
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 3 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for you response.

A few more questions:

- what are your superannuations account values for both of you?

- how much is the equity in your home?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Mine is currently approx 30,000 Aud, I don't know how much his is.100,000 gbp equity in the property.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 3 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for clarifying that for me.

As I am a Solicitor specailising in English Family Law - I can only tell you the position in respect of the law in this jurisdiction.

I can tell you that if you want to petition for divorce in the UK then you have to be habitually resident in the UK. I note that you have stated that you are consiering remaining in the UK and if you do decide to remain then you will be able to petition in the UK.

You have to be aware that under English Law - if divorce is commenced then either party is able to make a claim in respect of the matrimonial finances. There is a set process for dealing with the matrimonial finances. The first stage of which is full disclosure of all assets and liabilites for both of you. Once disclosure has taken place then discussions can take place in respect of division.

You have to be aware that the starting point for division is equality - that being equal - for long marriages (considered to be over 5 years).

It may well be that your husbands account is of such a value that he may wish to keep that account and this can be offset against the property.

It can be argued that you brought the main assets to the property but this is not a guarantee. The court can decide to ringfence some of your pre martial assets but often only if both parties needs can be met out of the remaining assets.

I know that this isnt what you want to hear but I do have to be honest.

Perhaps you could try and agree a pyment to your husband. If this can agreed then you can submit a consent order to the court for approval when applying for decree absolute in your divorce. Do not make the payment until the court has approved the order. This would have the effect that your husband cannot make any further claims.

All that being said - as you have both been resident in Australia - you may wish to seek advice from a Lawyer in Australia to seek how that jurisdiction deals with divorce and finances. If that is more advantageous to you - then you may want to consider filing for divorce there instead.

Let me know if I can help you further

Kind Regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Can I file for divorce from the uk if I decide to stay here permanently before we have been seperated for two years?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 3 months ago.

Hello

Sorry for my delay in responding to you.

If you wanted to file for divorce in the UK before you have been sepearated for 2 years then this would have to be dine on the basis of your husbands unreasonable behaviour.

For this type of petition you would need to detail 6/7 reasons as to why you can no longer remain married.

Let me know if I can help you further

kind regards

Caroline

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 3 months ago.

Hello

This question remains unrated. I would be grateful if you could kindly rate my service. We receive no credit for our work unless positive feedback is received and the site just keeps your payment.

Please note that your question will not close when you leave positive feedback and I can answer your follow up question for free.

Kind Regards

Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)