How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1186
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

If i get pregnant through sperm donation from a friend at

Resolved Question:

if i get pregnant through sperm donation from a friend at home is he legally the father?how can he give up these rights & responsibility(financially)?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you today.

I can confirm that your friend will not have parental responsibility for any child that is conceived - unless you decide to put the sperm donors name on the birth certificate of a child.

If you both agree that the sperm donor should not have parental responsibility for the child then you should not put his name on the childs birth certificate.

Be aware that the sperm donor could seek to change his mind and ask the court for parental responsibilty. You cannot opt out of this and the court will decide such an issue and if the donor can spend time with the child.

You could also change your mind and seek child maintenance through the child maintenance service in the future.

You both need to be clear at the outset as there is no way of contracting out of the ability to claim maintenance or seeking to spend time with the child.

Kind Regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you