How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7505
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have been here in the uk for 1 year. My husband is English

Resolved Question:

I have been here in the uk for 1 year. My husband is English and have been in a abusive relationship with him. Recently found out he has an affair. I wish to remain in the UK because of my work. What do I need to do to remain here.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

Have you suffered domestic abuse from your husband/?

Is your employer willing to sponsor you for a visa through your job?

Tom

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have suffered so much abuse from him. I have police record to show for assault and friends and a priest willing to be a witness from the abuse I had from him until now. I have a friend who owns a business who is willing to sponsor me to work for her
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

If you have reported abuse to the police and you have character witnesses then it’s possible that your best option may be to instruct a solicitor to apply now for indefinite leave to remain on the basis of domestic violence.

A foreign national holding a spouse visa can apply for indefinite leave to remain immediately if they have suffered domestic abuse from their UK husbands and can prove this.

The application is quite complicated and you would need evidence in order to prove the violence, which is why the most sensible thing to do would be for you to instruct a local immigration solicitor in person so that they can prepare the application on you and advise you of the specific likelihood of success based on the evidence that you and they prepare together.

You can apply for this even though you have not been in the UK for a long period of time because of the domestic violence.

I would contact a local immigration solicitor and ask for a fixed-fee consultation as soon as possible, they will take your initial instructions and then you can discuss what you both need to do to prepare the application and then submit it.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Do I need 0p
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Do I need to leave his flat? He is now accusing me of using him just for a place to stay. I don't know if it's right to leave him and I don't know where to go anyway
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Please help me with a local solicitor. My phone number is *****
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

It would help your case if you did leave the flat, you would probably need to do so in order to make an application for ILR on a domestic violence basis.

However, the first and only thing that you should focus on is seeing a local immigration soliciotr in person for a consultation. You can find immigration solicitors in your area by using:

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Please remember to leave feedback..

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7505
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your advice
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

You're welcome. Good luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters