How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I'm a married man, separated from my wife for over two years

Resolved Question:

I'm a married man, separated from my wife for over two years now. I'm in a new relationship and my new partner and I have a mortgage on a new home together. When I file for divorce with my wife does she have any entitlement to my new home?
Many thanks
Dan.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Where did the funds for the new property come from?

How much is it worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

what are the matrimonial and other assets worth?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The money has come from my saving since we separated and a small amount I had saved prior to seperating, when we did seperate everything we had at the time was split between us 50/50. The house was purchased for £145,000.00 and there is roughly £128,00.00 left on the mortgage..
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

How long were you and your wife living together and are there any children involved?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We had lived together for 8 years roughly and had no children, we had been married for 18 months
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

What is your ex's housing position?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I believe she is privately renting now..
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

How much were the capital assets that you shared between you worth?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We sold our home and made £4,000 roughly so about £2,000 each, everything we made on the property and everything inside we was split evenly..
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We sold our home and made £4,000 roughly so about £2,000 each, everything we made on the property and everything inside we split evenly..
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Finally - is your ex likely to make an issue of this?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I'm unsure if I'm perfectly honest, that's why I wanted to know where I stood legally.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

The simple answer is that yes your ex does indeed have a potential claim over your new property

However from all that you have said it is unlikely that a court would grant her a share of it since it is clear that you have in fact shared such assets as there were at the time if the divorce.

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Would it be costly for her to try and achieve such a goal? And would it be legal to sign my share of the property over to my girlfriend? Thank you for your assistance you have been very helpful I will rate you highly shortly..
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

There is no point in signing your share over - it would not stand in the way of a claim

It would not necessarily be expensive in cash - the fee is £245 - but in terms of time and effort it would be a lot of work with little chance of a return

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for all your help, I feel safer knowing what you gave told me.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Good luck I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters