How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2550
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My ex-wife who has residency of my daughter has moved away.

Resolved Question:

My ex-wife who has residency of my daughter has moved away. She did tell me she was going to do this via email, but she has left no contact details. I have a contact order, but due to circumstances I was unable to enforce it when she stopped it 18 months ago. What can I do? I want to reinstate it, just so I can see my little girl once a month.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Where do you live and where has she moved away to?

-How old is your daughter?

-What were the arrangements in the contact order and when was the order made?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

- I live in Leicester and she lived about 2 miles away, but now she is somewhere in London.

- 8 years old.

- Arrangements were 50% of school holidays, and every other weekend. Order was made in Jan 14. It was honoured by her until Mar 15.

Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

What happened after March 2015 to stop the arrangements?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Basically, I got married again, and my ex was not happy, so she decided to stop arrangements. I did try and reason with her, but to no avail. Due to seeing my daughter so upset, I decided to let time pass before going to the motions of court again, as that is painful and expensive.

Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. Despite her move to London, the arrangements would be appropriate to continue even though there is a greater distance to travel. Given that there has been a relocation which could potentially impact your relationship with your daughter and you would have had a right to apply to court to prevent this and for the court to make a decision as to whether it is in your daughter's best interests to move.

In the circumstances I would suggest you write to the mother to agree a recommencement of the arrangements, and if this is not agreed to you, will need to apply to court - either to enforce the original order (using form C79 and a £155 court fee) or to vary the order if you wish (using form C100 and a £255 court fee).

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

The problem is I dont know where she has moved to, and she has not answered any emails or phone calls. What do I need to do if I want to vary the contact order?

Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

You will need to contact the police/social services to do a check that they are ok and to attempt to find their address. If they cannot assist you will need to apply to court for a whereabouts check

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2550
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

To add to the above.

Whilst the Police will do a safe and well check neither they nor Social Services will give you the address.

What you need to do is complete your applictaion to the Court on a C100 and at the same time complete a C2 and ask for an order that the DWP release her address TO THE COURT for service.

There is no point in trying to enforce the existing order when there has been no contact for over a year - far better to make an application for a new Child Arrangement Order which will show that you are prioritising the needs of the child

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters