How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33533
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My parents gifted there house to my 3 brothers 13days before

Customer Question

My parents gifted there house to my 3 brothers 13days before my mother died in 2006 my faather has now died can i make an inheritance claim
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

When did you first become aware of thsi

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
To day I asked if the estate had gone to probate as my brother informed me the home was gifted to himself and my other 2 brothers some years ago. I then went onto the land regestry and found this happened on 05/12/2006
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Were you on good terms with your parents?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Untill around the the middle of November of 2006 when my father stopped any contact with my mother and stopped me getting information on her condition from the hospital. She died on the 18 12 2006 of cancer and had been on heavy morphine for several weeks
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Was the house held in joint names?

Why did the change in the relationship happen?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
the house was held in joint names. I do not why the change happened and have not had contact with family from that day till i was informed of my fathers death, My father forbid me from going to my mothers funeral.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i was very close to my mother and when this happened she was too frail and felt it best not to pursue as to the reason knowing how ill she was and did not wish to destress her further
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

The difficulty here is that it is likely that your parents owned the property as Beneficial Joint Tenants and the property would have passed to your father in any event.

He would then have been able to leave the property to your brothers in any event - or transfer it to them.

Whilst it is odd that they went about it this way even if he had simply left the property to them in his Will your chances of challenging it would have been slim given the lack of contact over the last six years.

As things stand there is in fact no claim that you can now make, I am sorry.

Please ask if you need further details

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33533
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your help
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

You are most welcome I am sorry the news was not better

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters