How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son has been going through divorce proceedings for a

Resolved Question:

My son has been going through divorce proceedings for a year, his wife (the Applicant) being represented by solicitors, my son has been representing himself. They have recently reached an agreement before the final trial and a Consent Order has been signed by the judge. The Order requires my son to "pay the applicant" a fixed sum by a certain date and in exchange for the simultaneous exchange of property transfer documents giving my son full title to the family house. My son has procured the issue of a banker's draft drawn on Nationwide Building Society for the sum, payable solely to the Applicant, and now wishes to consummate the Order. His wife's solicitors have refused to accept the bank draft payable to his wife and insist that settlement can only be made by prior bank transfer to their client account, citing that they are the Applicant's "solicitors of record". Are the solicitors lawfully entitled to insist on this risky (to my son) method of settlement of the Court Order?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first?

Why do you think that this is a risky method for your son?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The solicitor has been very hostile and unprofessional from the start, and has made several errors. My son is aware of these errors because he once worked as a litigation para-legal in matramonial matters. My son is concerned that if he supplies funds to the solicitors before he has been given signed title transfer documents he may not receive the correctly completed documents and therefore not get title to the house. My son is aware that he would have recourse to the Law Society if that happened but he doesn't want the hassle. He just wants to obey the Order by making a valid, unstoppable, payment to the Applicant, in the presence of her solicitors, in exchange for the title transfer documents. Also, he has already got the banker's draft, which would be very difficult to unravel.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Has the TR1 been prepared?

Has he asked his ex if she is willing to accept this

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The TR1, ID1, AP1 etc have all been prepared by my son and forwarded to the Applicant's solicitors for the applicant to sign and have the ID1 completed by her solicitors. My son is unable to communicate with his wife - he is compelled to do this only via her solicitors. My son has asked that he and the solicitors meet at the solicitor's office one day before the ordered payment date, at which he will give them the banker;s draft in exchange for the title transfer documents.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

There are two problems I am afraid

The first is that in fact a Bankers Draft is NOT cleared funds and accordingly he cannot exchange it for the documentation in any event.

The second is that the only person who can insist that the Bankers Draft is accepted (subject to the above) is his ex - and of course he

cannot ask her to do so.

As her solicitor of record then her solicitors can insist that payment is made to them - and will not release the documentation until the funds are cleared.

Oh your son has real concerns about the actions of the solicitor then he can arrange the payment and wait in the offices until the payment is received and collect the documents then

Please ask if you need further details

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters