How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband takes the children for overnight stays and then

Customer Question

my husband takes the children for overnight stays and then he asks me to return them. Is this legal? one is 18 and one is 8 but there are no buses on sundays and holdiays where he lives. Besides the bus one way costs £15. what should i do?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further details

What is the actual pattern of contact?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
well it was usually friday afternoon to sunday because children were at school but i let them go whenever he/my ex wants because his parents are here for a visit. I don't know why he wants me to pick them up
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

How long can then be away if need be?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
lrngth of stay is not in dispute, who returns them is the problem. He say he picks them up from the house so I should pick them up for reruns from his house,
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

I was meaning this week - if he refuses to bring them back today will it hurt if they stay there until tuesday?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
oh no, but the question is not that. We simply want to know if there is a law on transportation. He says you have to cooperate and bring them back, one way me, one way you. Is there a law on this? for me the reasonable thing is that when u take them, u return them yourself
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Ah I see - my apologies.

Who moved away - you or your ex?

How far away does he live?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
We are living separately dice November. I live in marital home and he live*****away
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Fine - so only 20 minutes if you have a car - which you do not?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have a car but he is not paying child maintenance as orders by cms and this is only responsibility.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Can I just check - is there actually a bus they could get to him on?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No bus on Sunday's and bank holidays and other days it costs 15£ one way which he wants me to pay
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

There is no set rule.

In general terms where appropriate it is expected that parents will indeed share the travel between them - unless one parent has moved far away in which case that parent might be expected to bear the larger burden of travel.

In this case a 20 minute journey would not be seen as unreasonable for you to undertake - if he was paying the CMS assessment.

Since he is not I suggest that you tell him that you will deal with the collection as and when he deals with the maintenance

Please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)