How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2551
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

A clause in a Consent Order declares that it is not the

Customer Question

A clause in a Consent Order declares that it is not the intention of the parties to seek an increase or decrease under the Order for periodical payments except in the event of a significant change in either party's financial circumstances. What do the cases and day to day practice in the Family Courts indicate is a significant change in this situation?
After a Consent Order has been made is there a legal duty on the part of either party to disclose information about his/her increase or decrease in their income?
Tony
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Are you able to provide a copy of the consent order for my consideration using the paperclip icon please - if not, is there any specific clause that directs a requirement to provide regular disclosure of income and what the spousal maintenance amount is linked to?

In relation to the usual practice in relation to variation of spousal maintenance this is usually when there is a significant and consistent decrease to the liable party's income or the receiver's income (if the spousal maintenance amount is linked to the income) or cohabitation/remarriage.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2551
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am unable to provide a copy of the Consent Order which I have examined closely. There is no specific clause, or part thereof, which directs a requirement to provide regular disclosure of income. The Order is completely silent on this important point and in my view lacks the specificity of like clauses in comparable orders. The parties are left at a loss to understand their position, whether they just observe the obvious trappings of increased wealth and go for variation using their suspicions as a starting point. This led to my detailed research on legislation and case law, plus many website articles.The Order raises more questions than it answers, hence my question concerning the meaning of 'a significant change in a party's financial circumstances. The entire Order is generic at best and in comparison with other orders which give specific figures, percentages and periods of time to assist the parties involved, it is bland and indeterminate.Many thanks for your initial comments.Best RegardsTony
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Thank you. Given the significant change in circumstances he would have a right to apply to vary the spousal maintenance and have it reassessed based on the current circumstances. Furthermore, if she is no cohabiting with a new partner he should check the terms of the order as there may be a clause which ends the spousal maintenance on the cohabitation with a new partner. If there is a child maintenance liability for the children this should also be reviewed given that they are now living with him.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Apologies, please ignore the above message as it was sent to your thread in error.

In relation to the issues you have outlined. As there is no specific clause for disclosure, it would be usual, for example, if the the liable spouse's income drastically decreases it is usual for the maintenance to be varied by applying to court.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters