How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have lived with my partner for 20 yrs. they have passed

Customer Question

I have lived with my partner for 20 yrs. they have passed away. There is no will, and no one appointed to administrate his estate.
Who is responsible for his burial?
Who is responsible for his debt?
Who is responsible for his estate?
Who is his Next of Kin?
How safe is my house because we have a joint mortgage?
Can you help me please
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry and am sorry to hear of your loss. Did your partner leave any surviving child, parent or brother/sister? Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
he has three girls with different partners in the past.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Sorry, he also has a younger brother and his Mum and Dad are both still alive.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your reply. As no Will was left, his Estate is administered in accordance with the strict rules of Intestacy. This means that it is up to any of his children to apply, on a first come, first served basis, to the Probate Registry to become the Administrator of the Estate. The appointed Administrator then has the right to make decisions concerning the funeral and is under a duty to administer his Estate (ie collect in his assets and distribute it in line with the Intestacy rules- the rules state that his Estate is divided equally between his children). As regards ***** ***** bank accounts and jointly owned property, these will pass automatically to you. s regards ***** ***** the property must however be held by you both as Joint tenants. I hope this assists and sets out the legal position. Please let me know if you require any further clarification. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
What happens to the debt on the property? Does that just become mine or is there a claim against his estate?
O if there is any life assurance in his estate should that pay off the house mortgage first?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi, the joint mortgage becomes your responsibility, as this is a joint mortgage. As regards ***** ***** insurance, if it is a joint policy, or is on trust for you, the monies get paid to you. If not, I'm afraid it forms part of his Estate, which passes equally between his children. Kind Regards Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi, if I have helped, please don't forget to rate my answer. Thanks Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)