How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1764
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have a brother who is currently sectioned under the mental

Customer Question

Hi,
I have a brother who is currently sectioned under the mental health act due to having Huntingtons Disease. He was initially sectioned due to an assault charge over 5 years ago which went to court and rather than jail him they sectioned him to hospital. Currently he is still there.
He has joint ownership of a property with his old partner who wants to sell it and divide the money. However she is also asking for all sorts of charges and maintenance etc from the sale proceeds so that my brother would not get as much of the money.
Is it advantageous to hold onto the property or sell it and get the cash. Currently they are trying to move him to a different property to live in but effectively he will still be under section. I need to know what advice to give him in regards ***** ***** he sells or hangs onto the property?
Thank you, ***** ***** Exeter, Devon
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Are they/were they married?

-Is the title held as a joint tenancy or tenants in common and in what shares?

-Are there any formal agreements or deeds of trust in place?

-Who is living in the propertyopertty now?

-Where does he intend to live when discharged from hospital?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi-Are they/were they married? NO-Is the title held as a joint tenancy or tenants in common and in what shares? IT WAS BOUGHT TOGETHER I'M ASSUMING AS JOINT TENANCY WHEN THEY WERE SEEING EACH OTHER - THEY HAVE TWO CHILDREN WHOM STILL LIVE AT THE PROPERTY-Are there any formal agreements or deeds of trust in place? NO-Who is living in the propertyopertty now? THE EX - LOUISE WRAITH AND THE TWO CHILDREN-Where does he intend to live when discharged from hospital? PROBABLY AT ASSISTED ACCOMMODATION WHERE HE IS SUPERVISED
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. As they were not married and there are no formal agreements, he is legally entitled to obtain a share of the net proceeds of sale in accordance with his share of the title - so if it is a joint tenancy it must be equal. If it is unequal sharers it will be in accordance with his share - therefore if she attempts to reduce the net proceeds of sale by paying maintenance etc, this will impact her share too as they are joint owners.

In relation to whether they sell or not, if the children are still dependant then she will have argument to remain in the property for their benefit. If no agreement is reached to sell the property then the joint owner intending to sell can pursue a county court application to sell the property.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)