How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Need help. Me and my estrange husband have joint custody

Resolved Question:

Need help. Me and my estrange husband have joint custody over are 3 year old son. However he's now manipulating him and emotional abuse my son is stressed insecure social worker won't do anything. This man is harassing me and my family for two years now with social workers police and we prove our innocence everytime and it's effecting my son. He's doing morally wrong nothing criminal and getting away with it making our lives hell and he's loving it. I live in northern Ireland and the best thing for me and my son is to move to England I no he won't consent but I need to protect us and get free from a monster. Is it criminally wrong if I pack up and move away fresh start happy life with son in England? Thank you
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How is the child's time shared between you?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I get him Sunday evenings to Thursday evenings he gets Thursday evenings to Sundays and is not taking him to playgroup on Fridays cos he doesn't want to travel that far my son could stay with me and I could take him in as it's 5day funded place but he won't do that again not thinking of James but himself and James isn't attending full time
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

What is the problem with him missing one day at playgroup?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Cos the committee views it monthly and the manger of playgroup said if they miss so many days the will take him out they won't fund anymore this is a tactic to get my son out of placement so he could but him in playgroup near him. But my question is is it criminally wrong to move across waters without his consent
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

I am afraid that it in fact amounts to Child Abduction

In addition your ex will be able to apply for an Order in the UK forcing you to return to NI with the child.

If you wish to move to the Uk then you will need to apply to the Court in NI for permission to remove the child

Alternatively you can apply to the court for a Specific Issue Order ensuring that he takes the child to Playgroup

Sorry not to hive you better news - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you I just don't want to do anything illegal I needed to make sure thank you for your advice I really appreciate it
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

You are most welcome - I hope matters go as well as they can

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters