How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

What age does csa cease. What is the max age? What if the

Resolved Question:

What age does csa cease. What is the max age? What if the child aged18 is living as a. Couple at the same address
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

Please may I ask:

- is your granddaughter currently in full time education? If so what type of course is it?

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No but she is talking of doing a 12 course plus paid work and she has live in earning boyfriend
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your response.

Just a few more questions.

As your granddaughter is 18 and she is not currently a student - is she currently employed? If not - what is she doing? Did she finish A Levels recently?

Is your granddauhter still living with her mother? Is her partner living there also? or ar there living elsewhere together?

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
12 hour cours. Usher has a levels. Has no wish to go to uni. Couple living with her mother
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your response.

Sorry to press - I just need to clarify so that I give you the right information - is she currently on the 12 hour course or thinking of applying for it? did she finish her a levels this year?

Kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
this year. She may go on a course but wants to work as well. Her mother wants the allowance to continue. If she goes on the course and/or works when can the csa stop and where does her boyfriend figure in this.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for clarifying that for me.

The boyfriend wont count for the calcluation. The factors that the Child Maintenance Service will consider as to whether your son is still liable for maintenance are the age of his daughter and the type of education that she is in.

Child Maintenance through the CMS (new name for CSA) is only payable until a child reaches 16.

Child Maintenance can however continue pst 16 - up to the age of 20 - as long as the child is in Full Time Non Advanced education.

Full time normally means a course that is more than 12 hours. Non advanced means that it cannot be a univsersity course or NVQ's post level 3. You therefore need to find out the type of course she is considering.

If your granddaughter is not currently a student that your son's liability for Child Maintenace has ended.

Let me know if I can help you further.

Kind Regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you. Seems most unfair that she can play grown up on the back of my sons income
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

I do agree. Perhaps the mother is aware of the rules and playing this to her advantage. It is imprtant that your son contacts the child maintenance service and confirms that his daughter is not currently in education. He also needs to make sure that the details of any course are provided to him so the position can be checked.

Kind regards

Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters