How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife has registered the birth of our son but not given

Resolved Question:

My wife has registered the birth of our son but not given him my surname what can i do?
we are separated as she walked out of the marriage
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

When was the baby born?

How long have you lives apart?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
19/08/16 JJ was born,7 weeks premature
we were married o 26/09/16
my wife was already expecting when we were married
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
my wife left me on the 12/04/16
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Sorry date of marriage was 26/3/16
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Have you seen the baby?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have for the first week my wife was in hospital I went every day I was the first to hold change him
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Then there was an argument as I did not manage to go one night due to work late and the war started
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

What contact have you had since then

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Since she went home to her mums nothing as her family have made many threats towards me which the police are aware of untill JJ feeding tube come out they say I can only go to her home to visit of which I am uncomfortable doing I just want my son to have my name if there is anything I can do
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

has she at least put your name on the Birth Certificate?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Only as the father. She has given him her surname. We had agreed he would have mine
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Is there nothing I can do ?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

You can apply to the court for a specific issue order regarding the name being changed, and for a Child Arrangement Order setting out the time that the child will spend with you.

The fact that you are married and the child is newborn means that you have a good chance of the courts agreeing with you on the name

Your starting point is to attend a Mediation Information and Assessment Meeting with a Family Mediator - and if mediation is not successful you can then apply to the court using a form C100 and paying the fee of £215.

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No thanknyo
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

I hope that this has helped you understand your position

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters