How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have two children aged 11 and 16 who live with me how much

Resolved Question:

Hi,
i have two children aged 11 and 16 who live with me how much maintenance should my ex-husband pay if he earns 66K per annum?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. Just a bit more information required:

-What stage of education is your 16 year old in and what is he/she planning next - A-Levels or no further education?

-How many nights on average do they stay with their father overnight each week?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi The sixteen year old is studying for his A levels in the sixth form of his school and they stay one night at their fathers every two weeks.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Thanks - based on that information his liability will be in the region of £184 per week.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you