How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2548
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Can the mother of our child for whom I have parental

Customer Question

Can the mother of our child for whom I have parental responsibility and I agree together that I renounce the parental responsibility and financial responsibility in favour of the stepfather and if so, how do we do this?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Hi, thank tou for your question. What is the reason for wanting to do this?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My son has asked me to research his options. Basically his relationship with the mother of Sophia, his daughter, is untenable and always was. He never wanted a child with her and had left the relationship when he was told she was pregnant. He has tried to be a father for a while, but the mother has moved a long way away and in truth, he feels it has become an unsustainable position, especially now that she is marrying someone else. He also wishes to marry someone else who does not really want his child in the picture. It is all rather difficult.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Could you let me know when you might answer my original question? Thanks
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. Of course it is a difficult situation, but the child has a right to a relationship with her biological father and the mother can only restrict this if there are welfare or child protection concerns. Relinquishing parental responsibility is a major step and her stepfather would need to consider adopting her thereby discharging your son's parental responsibility. You can see further information about the process here: https://www.gov.uk/child-adoption/adopting-a-stepchild

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2548
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Is adoption the only way. Can they not come to a mutual agreement about this or is this denying the child her rights. The biological father would always be in the background, but allow the child a stable upbringing.
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

How did your son acquire PR? Was it through marriage?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
He tried to live with the mother on the birth of the child and his name is ***** ***** birth certificate. This lasted six weeks. He has visited her every two weeks for the last three years under the mother's orders and financial requirements. Now the new man is on the scene and they both want to lead their own lives. She has also moved a long way away. so it is very difficult. She also talks about moving abroad.
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

How old is the child?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Three
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Thank you - the most straightforward method would be for the stepfather to adopt the child.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters