How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33282
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been separated from my husband for 2 years, we have a

Customer Question

Hi I have been separated from my husband for 2 years , we have a home we rent out in joint names which has a loan on it as well as the mortgage. My husband has now informed me he is going bankrupt and I don't know how this will affect me ?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
what is the cheapest way to divorce him?
Expert:  Harris replied 2 months ago.

Hi, thank you for tour question. Just a bit more information required:

-Will he agree to the divorce?

-What other assets do you both have?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
he will agree and no we don't have any other assets
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hi are you working on my answer ? Not sure how long it takes
Expert:  Harris replied 2 months ago.

Thank you. If he agrees you can apply under the fact of 2 year separation by consent - you can complete the divorce petition yourself and send it to the relevant court. The court fee would be £550. You can follow the process here:https://www.gov.uk/divorce/overview

In relation to the bankruptcy and assets - if he becomes bankrupt there will be a risk that any property held as joint tenants may be subject to the bankruptcy and the property may have to be sold in order to meet his debts. It would therefore be in your interest to obtain detailed legal advice from a local solicitor as it may be necessary to consider purchasing his shares to avoid properties being claimed as part of the bankruptcy.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Would my share of the house also be swallowed up to pay his debts? Any joint debts that don't get settled would they come over to me ?
Expert:  Harris replied 2 months ago.

Joint debts will likely have joint and individual liability, therefore the company can pursue you to settle the debt if they cannot through him.

The bankruptcy rules are complicated and it would depend on how the properties are held. If they are joint tenants the whole property will be pursued. If it is a tenancy in common it would be his individual share which would be assumed at 50% unless there is a formal agreement for unequal shares.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Could you explain what that means please as joint tenancy or tenancy in common.
Expert:  Harris replied 2 months ago.

As tenants in common you each own individual shares in the property and you are free to bequeath or sell your share. As joint tenants you both own the whole property and if one of you passes away it automatically transfers to the other and you do not own individual shares in the property.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I think we are joint tenants, so that means they will come for the whole house?
Expert:  Harris replied 2 months ago.

If he becomes bankrupt you will both still hold the legal title of the property but the trustees are likely to want to realise their interest and apply for an order for sale to obtain his share of the equity of the property.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** i have been a solicitor for more than 30years

In fact once your husband is declared bankrupt the Joint tenancy is automatically severed and you will hold the property as Tenants in Common in equal shares.

You will be given the opportunity of purchasing your ex's share from the Trustee in bankruptcy (or a family member or friend can do so) in order to prevent a sale.

This is not "a risk" it will happen

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
There is a secured loan on the property which he has stopped paying I pay the mortgage which is up to date . Will the secured lender come after me for the money ?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

Yes I am afraid you are liable for the secured loan as well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)