How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33312
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Ive seperated from my wife two years ago and i have

Customer Question

Hi
Ive seperated from my wife two years ago and i have abrilliant relationship with miy children. we speak every day when im not with them. My children 10 and 11 have mobile which i pay for.
i call them the same time approx every day. my ex wife is trying to stop this but my children still want to speak to me. can she stop them talking to me when the children still want to talk to their dad ???
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Why has she suddenly done this?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
because thats just how she is no reason , she just has a thing against me. its something different every week
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

What face to face time do you spend with the children?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
118 days
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

In what pattern?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
every wednesday and every other weekend plus 4 weeks holiday
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello ?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

How many days has she stopped the phone calls for so far?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
today ,she has said its from, the kids will be devastated. they call me on the phones i gave them and pay for once a day. what rights do the kids have
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Has she actually removed their phones?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
im not sure i will try calling later. can she stop them from speaking to me ? when nothing is wrong or been done wrong and they want to speak to me ?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

In the short term yes she can - simply by stopping then from doing so.

In the long time and if necessary you can apply for a Child Arrangement Order that re-instates the phone calls and ensures she cannot stop them.

The first step in that process is to attend a Mediation Information and Assessment Meeting with a family mediator.

If your ex will not mediate then you can then apply to the court for a Child arrangement Order using a Form C100 and paying the fee of £215.

Since the children enjoy the calls and they have being regular for so long there is no reason why they should not continue

Please ask if you need further details

]

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

You are welcome - I hope it will not be necessary

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)