How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2545
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Please help. I live with my fiancee and we have been

Resolved Question:

Please help. I live with my fiancee and we have been together three years. we have a one year old child together but due to her unreasonable behaviour I am contemplating finishing the relationship. The challenge is about the legalities of the property we live in together. We moved in last June 1st and the mortgage is in my name and I pay in full the mortgage and all the bills to the cost of the house. When we moved in we were gifted £10k from her grandparents and I was lent the same sum from my parents. With this in mind, if we do separate, what rights does she have in the house? And separately I have calculated how much child maintenance I would need to pay her via the HMRC calculator, however if I give her greater than this today, including £250 per month to the car which I finance and is also in my name, am I entitled to simply recover the car and reduce the payments I make inline with the HMRC figures? maybe affording me to borrow £10k to pay back what her grandparents gifted us? Thanks for your help
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Maybe just to further clarify my main question, could she demand to stay in the property and change the locks, resulting in me not being able to enter the property, whilst still financially having to meet all the financial obligations, therefore deeming me homeless without funds to pay for alternative/additional accomodation? someone told me as long as there is a dependent, I have to put a house over her head until she is 16!! My idea is to find a way to get her £10k back (borrow from parents) so she a)moves out and b)can put a deposit down elsewhere and have sufficient funds to finance her own place..
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Is the child yours?

-are there any formal agreements regarding the property and contributions?

-What is the value of the property and outstanding mortgage?

-What are her qualifications and earning potential?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Child is ours. No formal agreements in place. Only legal agreement signed by her in favour of government in case I default she has no rights on property. Condition of mortgage. Value of property at purchase £410k on help to buy scheme where government owns 20% and we only been in here 15 months so o/s balance probably ££410k - £20k deposit - £20k in monthly pmts = £370k. We used to work together before baby and she earnt £20-25k PA full time but hasnt worked since baby born
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. What would your proposals be for the child if you separated?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Child to live with mum and I pay maintenance in line with HMRC calculation. Unfortunately I already have one child from a previous relationship where I pay maintenance to my ex wife along the sums from HMRC also. Expensive business!!!!
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. Firstly, in relation to the property she has no legal interest in the home. However, as you have a child together if she cannot suitably house herself and the child she can apply to court to remain in the home until the child is a certain age. The court will fully consider both your financial positions and capacity to obtain and maintain alternative property before making such a decision. However, without a court order she has no legal right to remain in the property or change the locks and you can ask her to leave upon reasoanble notice - she can then attend the local authority housing office and apply as homeless, and given she will have a young child with her she will be deemed priority need and they will likely agree they have a duty to assist her with accommodation.

In relation to the child maintenance you provide her, the calculation they provide is the amount that you must pay. Anything above that is voluntary and unenforceable - so if you stop the payments towards a car that is in her name then she cannot enforce the previous arrangement against you.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2545
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters