How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2551
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My husband and I separated 12.5 years ago, and divorced 8

Resolved Question:

Hello, good evening. My husband and I separated 12.5 years ago, and divorced 8 years ago. My daughter is now 12 (13 this year) and my son 15. They have always lived with me, with visiting their dad every Saturday to Sunday, and one day a week for tea (not staying over midweek). I have been financially responsible for my children throughout this time, including private school fees. My ex-husband now wants to seek full custody of the children. I have another 5 year old child, with my long term partner of 10 years. We all live together. Both my long term partner, who has raised all 3 children and I are 45 years old. My ex-husband is 65 years old. I left my ex-husband because of domestic abuse (although there is no police charge, but 2 non-molestation orders) and a series of visits to the house when we were married and one visit after we were married when he strangled me (but no charges). As I have lived with continuous verbal abuse from him, what are the chances that he could win the custody of my children? I am scared of him, and always have been. Kind thoughts
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I should also add that the two children are at boarding school, and wish to continue at their boarding school, and also want to continue living with me, their mother. They express that they like the current arrangement and don't want to change it. Also, they are both deaf and I look after their medical and educational needs.
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. What are his reasons for seeking this and what steps has he taken?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
He says that out of the blue I am a bully and so is my husband. That is all he has put.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
sorry, I should say my long term partner, but put husband - apologies
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
He has written me an email to attend arbitration for joint custody or he will seek full custody if I don't agree
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hello, I am going to log off now. Are you able to answer my question? Thank you. Debra
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. Please do not be intimidated by his threats. As it appears that the current arrangement has been in place for quite some time he would need more grounds than you have stated in order to change the arrangements for the children, especially given their health issues. By all means arbitration and mediation can assist in reaching an amicable agreement, but if this fails (or if you do not agree for it to take place), and he pursues court proceedings for a child arrangement order for custody/residence, a CAFCASS officer will be appointed to assess the application and make recommendations to the court, and the court will make a decision that is in the interests of the children.

For your information the Court will take into consideration the following when making a decision regarding the application:

1. The wishes and feelings of the child concerned
2. The child’s physical, emotional and educational needs
3. The likely effect on the child if circumstances changed as a result of the courts decision
4. The child’s age, sex, backgrounds and any other characteristics which will be relevant to the court’s decision
5. Any harm the child has suffered or may be at risk of suffering
6. Capability of the child’s parents (or any other person the courts find relevant) at meeting the child’s needs
7. The powers available to the court in the given proceedings

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2551
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters