How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My 13 year old son was fooling around with a ball and for

Customer Question

My 13 year old son was fooling around with a ball and for some reason, he poked a 13 year old girls boob and said nice tits, the family of the girl have made a complaint to the police and they want to interview my son on Thursday under caution, my son has add and aspergers. Would it be better for my son to respond with no comment or explain what happened?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Will he accept a caution?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Is that what will happen? Is he best to explain or just no comment?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

It depends.

Will she give evidence?

Did anybody else see it?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
She's given a statement, there were 3 other girls present
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Ok. Then probably they will be able to prove it.

No comment interviews are usually the right thing to do if there is no defence available.

However, here they might offer a caution. They would not normally for a sexual offence but he is a young child and so they might consider it appropriate.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

There is no way of predicting that in advance. His solicitor will have to negotiate with the police at the station.

They are not going to be keen to prosecute this.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

I wouldn't say anything about ADHD or aspergers. Generally police officers will think that is a load of nonsense and will perceive it as an excuse. Not all officers obviously but quite a sizeable majority consider things like that to be an excuse. Also, in fairness, there are people who do use disability as an excuse.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Overall though I would try to secure a caution.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)