How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have been speaking to in respect of my children and my ex.

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have been speaking to Caroline in respect of my children and my ex. However while I am on here I was wondering if you could assist me in relation to my property and what I am entitled to from my ex. The home which has a mortgage is in both names but he pays for it through his wages as I only work part time, Does he have to continue paying this while i live there with our children ( one is 13 and the other is 8)? What i am entitled to from him? Any advice gratefully received.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Hello Marcella

I am also able to help yoou in respect of the finances.

Please may I ask:

- are you legally married?

- how much equity is in the property?

- how many bedrooms does the house have?

- are there any other assets including pensions?

- is there a disparity between your respective incomes?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
we are legally married for 16 years! There is a lot of equity in the property ( really don't want to say on here as other people read this ) . 3 bedrooms! We both have pensions but my is part time civil service pension and he has big pension. Yes he is on a lot more than me. Im on £13k he is on £30k. Thanks
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.
Dear *****ella Thank you for your response. The equity does make a difference in respect of my response. Woukd you be abke to say - if the house was sold woud there be sufficent to buy another 3 bedroomed property in your area? kind regards Caroline
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
HI Caroline. No if the house was sold i wouldn't be able to buy another property in the same area! The likelihood if the value was split equally between us then neither of could buy another property anywhere for that matter! Thanks Caroline.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Hello Marcella

Thanks for that.

Can you also tell me if divorce is contemplated?

kind regards

Caroine

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Caroline. No divorce has not been mentioned and if he does i will not agree to it. Many thanks Marcella
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Hello Marcella

Thank you for your response.

Although I know that divorce isnt contemplated - I am going to tell you how the courts look at the division of assets on divorce - as this will give you an idea as to how you stand and how you move forward with the financial matters.

When either person issues for divorce - then either of the parties is able to make a claim in respect of the matrimonial finances.

The matrimonial finances includes all the assets and liabilities for both of you.

The first step is disclosure - that is both of you have to disclose all of your assets and liabilities. Only once this has truly happened can discussions take place in respect of division.

The starting point of division is equality - that being equal. The Matrimonial Causes Act sets out factors that can lead to the depature of equality these include the future care of children, future earning capacity etc.

As you have already told me that some of these apply to you - then you need to be seeking a higher share - somewhere around 10 - 20%

It might well be that your husband wants to keep his pension - which could mean that this could be offset against his interest in the house.

The housing needs of the children will be important to a court - so a court is unlikley to order the house be sold. If your husband is to retain an interest in the hoouse, rather than say offset against his pension - then orders can be made that the house will not be sold so his interest be realised until a certain event occurs - such as you remarrying of the children finishing education.

You also need to be aware that as there is a disparity in your income - then you need to be considering a claim for spousal maintenance.

Whilst all the above can be finalised if divorce happens in the future - as this is not currenty contemplated - then a separation agreement should be considered - still dealing with all disclosure and discussions about division.

Mediation can also help you with this as well as with children matters.

Let me know if I can help you further.

kind regards

Caroline

ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Caroline. Thanks for all your advice. I think i should see a solicitor in person because there is a lot of financial implications involved here. However thank you again for everything! Kind Regards
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Glad I could help you Marcella x

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters