How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My ex girlfriend, who is not the mother of my children, but

Resolved Question:

my ex girlfriend, who is not the mother of my children, but was with them from a early age, had an affair and is now living with the other guy. Now after 5/6 months she is pushing for contact with the my kids.
I do not want her in our lives.
Does she have a legal leg to stand on is she takes things to court?
Thanks.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you today.

Please may I ask:

- how old are the children?

- when did she stop seeing them?

- was there are concerns of a child protection nature?

- are there any current court orders in place??

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
They are twins. 6 years old. Mother died at birth.
-Stopped seeing them roughly 4 moths ago. Because I told her to stay away from us.
-Not really, but she is not a very stable person, She had a bad childhood.
-No court orders. I just received a letter asking if I would go to mediation with her, which has prompted this.
Thanks Caroline.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your response.

I am sorry to hear about the background.

Please can I ask - how long did you live with you ex?

- did you agreement any sort of parental responsibility arrangement?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
We lived together for roughly 5 years.
There is no parental responsibility arrangement
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your response.

Your ex does not have an automatic right to make an application to court to see your children.

Your ex would need to ask leave of the court (the courts permission) to start court proceedings to ask to spend time with your children.

As you lived together quite a long time - then it is likley that the court would give her such permission.

This, however, does not mean that a court would then go on to make an order that she is able to spend time with your children. This would depend on the courts view of whether spending time with your children is in your children's best interest.

I would, from my experience, say that the court would err on the side of caution an probably say that spending time with your children is not in their best interests. I say this because 6 months is a long gap in their short lives. It could be confusing for you children - if she was to step in and out of their lives. You are also both likley to move on and some many adults in childrens lives can also be confusing.

Let me know if I can help you further.

kind regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you so much for your help Caroline.
That's put my mind at rest.
Enjoy the rest of your day.
Adrian.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Glad I could help Adrian.

kindest regards

Caroline

ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters