How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 741
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I need some advice, my ex husband has decided to stop paying

Resolved Question:

Hello I need some advice, my ex husband has decided to stop paying maintenance for my daughter who is 19 but is doing her second year full time at college, but he is still paying for my son who is 15.
I thought if they are still in full time education that the father has to still pay mainntenance
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you today.

Please may I ask:

- are there any court orders in place in respect of maintenance? If so - when was this made?

- has you gone through the CSA/ Child Maintenace Service(CMS) for a calculation in the past?

- what course is your daughter studying at college? and how many hours a week is this course?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Unfortunately it was voluntary, my daughter is doing level 3 in beauty, and no didn't go through CSA, I did speak to CSA and because it was voluntary they won't get involved. She does 4 days, the hours are 14.11
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your response.

Just to clarify - is the course more than 12 hours per week?

- are you still getting child benefit for her?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi yes it is more then 12 hours and yes I'm still getting child benefit
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for clarifying for me.

What you need to know is that child maintenance is payable until a child reaches 20 - if they are in full time non advanced education ( not a university course or equivalent).

You therefore need to find out what type of course your daughter is on - and if is not a university equivalent course - then chid maintenance is still payable by the father.

The fact that you are still getting child benefit for your daughter - means that it is highly likley that she is not studying a university equivaent course.

Although you wont be able to claim back payments from the Child Maintenance Service (CMS) - (new name for CSA) - you wil be able to start a new claim with them - and the father will be liable for payments from the date you put the claim in.

It sounds like he has stopped payments wrongly - so you do need to make a claim to the CMS straight away.

Let me know if I can help you further.

Kind regards

Caroline

If you have found this service useful please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The course is level 3 beauty therapy at college, could you send me a letter to clarify that he should still be paying.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your response.

I am sorry that I cannot send a letter - this service is for information only.

When you refer to the Child Maintenance Service - they will certainly send him a letter for you!

Let me know if I can help you further.

Kind regards

Caroline

If you have found this service useful please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you will do
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Glad I could help

Let me know if I can help you further.

Kind regards

Caroline

If you have found this service useful please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 741
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters