How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1755
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have split from my boyfriend due to his unreasonable

Customer Question

I have split from my boyfriend due to his unreasonable behaviour. We live together but the house is in my name. Can i make him leave? He has in fairness contributed so i need to buy him out somehow. What are my rights?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 2 months ago.

I'm a barrister, I think I can help with this.

Have you asked him to leave?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have yes but he is refusing to go.
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 2 months ago.

On what basis is he refusing? How much did he contribute? What for? And was there an agreement (written or verbal) as to what trights he would acquire on making the contribution?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Nothing in writing but we bought this house a year ago and paid 50:50 for the deposit and to furnish it. We have also paid the same for the mortgage and the bills. I dont want to rip him off but need him out? Can he force me to sell?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 2 months ago.

Is he on the mortgage?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No just me
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
This is the worst money ever spent do i get a response or what?
Expert:  Harris replied 2 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Hopefully I will be able to assist, but some information is required before being able to provide you with appropriate information:

-Are you in England or Wales?

-Was there any intention that his contributions would be repaid or raise a share of the property?

-Are there any written agreements or deeds of trust?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Only my name on the deed but we always agreed to split 50 50. Nothing in writing
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I am in england
Expert:  Harris replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. In the circumstances he has a right to seek a share of 50% of the equity - if this cannot be agreed directly between you he can seek an application to the county court.

In relation to him living in the property, he has no legal interest in the property and therefore you have the right to ask him to leave on reasonable notice.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
What if there is no equity in the house? We have only had it 12 months
Expert:  Harris replied 2 months ago.

If there is no equity then he would not be entitled to anything. However, if he funded half the deposit, where has that equity gone?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Oh yes didnt think of the deposit. Can he make me sell? What if i pay his share in instalments as i cant afford to buy him out?
Expert:  Harris replied 2 months ago.

Firstly, what is the current approximate value and what is the outstanding mortgage?

Expert:  Harris replied 2 months ago.

Hi, this question remains open. Please could you provide the requested information so that I can continue assisting you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)